Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BACKUP FAILS

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I have a SBS 2011 server installed and I have configured to backup whole C & D Drive to the External Hard Disk every day. I recently found that my Backup operation is getting failed due to some reason. I run the the command line tool to test the Backup process and it showed me the error message attached.

Could someone pls help me how to fix this backup issue.


Thanks,


0
Comment
Question by:nirmal_s19
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZephyrTC
ID: 36547105
I dont' see the attachment.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 36547755
Usually, I find any error with backup is due to the disk being full.
Try a new disk

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 36548055
Pls see the attached output
stage1-backup-fails.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549293
It is unlikely that the problem is caused by the disk being full.

The MS blog here  offers a basic workaround by increasing the timeout by modifying the reg key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SPP2 with a DWORD value "createtimeout" in milliseconds.  They reccomend 20 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 36552658
Hi ,

I got the backups working now. I did installed all updates for the server and recreated a new server Backup. However, now i dont know the reson why the Backups where failing earlier , becuase It could happen again in the future. I've provided the Event Logs for the Filed Backup, so could someone explain me on this Log

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Backup
Date:          9/2/2011 11:10:11 PM
Event ID:      521
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      SERVER1.ranelagh.local
Description:
The backup operation that started at
'¿2011¿-¿09¿-¿02T13:00:10.415000000Z' has failed because the Volume Shadow Copy Service operation to create a shadow copy of the volumes being backed up failed with following error code '2155348001'. Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Backup"
Guid="{1DB28F2E-8F80-4027-8C5A-A11F7F10F62D}" />
    <EventID>521</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-09-02T13:10:11.104032700Z" />
    <EventRecordID>93399</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="13492" ThreadID="10196" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>SERVER1.ranelagh.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="BackupTime">2011-09-02T13:00:10.415000000Z</Data>
    <Data Name="ErrorCode">2155348001</Data>
    <Data Name="ErrorMessage">%%2155348001</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36552678
Hi nirmal_s19.  I would say that it's pretty unlikely that you will find out why this happened - the event log entry is the same as the previous error.  Even if you find what you think is the cause you won't be able to test as the issue has been resolved!  To really get to the root cause of a problem it usually has to be replicable, otherwise you don't know when you've fixed it...
0