Solved

Hosting a internal website on port other than 80 as *.domain.com?

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-22
Basically, I have an internal website (intranet) that runs on port 9676.

How can I make it so internal users can easily reach the site by means of typing in whatever.domain.com?

Must I move the site to port 80 or is there another way?

(Its a program called spiceworks and i think WSUS on this server already uses port 80)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:guitar_333
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZephyrTC
ID: 36547116
Create a Host A record in your dns pointing whatever.domain.com to the ip address of your sever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 36547118
Thanks I got that part. But how do I direct requests to port 9676 without messing with IIS - or can I? That is the question
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36547128
you have to publish the site with domain.com:9676

wish the was a way to do this with dns...

or you can add another IP to webserver box and bind that IP to spiceworks

the you can add dns record for the IP
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 36547144
or you can add another IP to webserver box and bind that IP to spiceworks

This might work. Can you guide me on how to do this?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 36547245
Why not just setup your internal dns servers to resolve your new site to a new domain name and add this in your bindings.

The IP way the user will have to enter the IP address in the browser.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 250 total points
ID: 36548440
network and sharing>local connection>properties> IPv4>properties>advanced>add IP

the edit http.conf for spiceworks

This works in 5.1, I edited
C:\Program Files (x86)\Spiceworks\httpd\conf\httpd.conf

Listen :80 to Listen xx.xx.xx.xxx:80
and
Listen :443 to Listen xx.xx.xx.xxx:443

This allows you to run Spiceworks apache service on one IP and IIS7 on another.

you also need to bind your iis7 ip address to the other ip- that setting is in IIS in the site settings in 'bindings'

i have also heard that updating spiceworks might write over the http.conf file - so if you lose this function after updating spiceworks just edit it again
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:buzzyclonecattleman
buzzyclonecattleman earned 250 total points
ID: 36550364
I ran into the same thing and I actually found it easy to do two things:

1. Run IIS on any other box directing "easy.domain.com" (and maybe another word like just "Intranet" with internal DNS and redirect with your method of choice to Spiceworks box "easy.domain2.com:9676"

2. Through policys make easydomain2.com:9676 a favorite in both IE and a desktop shortcuts with the easy Intranet title.

Just a thought...
0