Solved

outgoing email works, incoming emails is not working

Posted on 2011-09-15
11
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Error message when mail is sent to my exchange

Technical details of permanent failure:
DNS Error: DNS server returned answer with no data
0
Comment
Question by:FOX999085S
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 72 total points
ID: 36547112
Incoming from the internet, intranet, or both?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DAHITSydney
DAHITSydney earned 143 total points
ID: 36547351
did you have the anti-spam feature installed in exchange 2010? I think I used to get the same error message as yours until I disable all feature in the ant-spam and configure them properly.

try to disable it and start from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 36550995
where do i go to disable the anti spam feature in exchange 2010?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:XCONBLR
XCONBLR earned 71 total points
ID: 36553261
Are you unable to receive emails from internet?
Like when you send an email from your external account to your Exchange mailbox?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 214 total points
ID: 36556507
Sounds like your external DNS records are absent or broken.  Easiest way to diagnose the exact problem is to use the tools at MX Toolbox  and MS Exchange Connectivity Test Page.

You need to find out who hosts your internet domain's DNS records and ensure that they are authoritatively serving a valid MX record for your domain that points to your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DAHITSydney
DAHITSydney earned 143 total points
ID: 36558202
ECM - expand Org config - Hub Transport
can you see "Anti-spam" tab?

if yes; disable all of them and test the email again

0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 36959179
performed the test as instructed- still same issue..not fixed.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 214 total points
ID: 36959278
To clarify, please confirm : MXToolbox and the MS Exchange test page both show no problems or warnings when you run the DNS and SMTP inbound tests, yet you are unable to receive any external email?

If this issue only occurs from one external site, then they are using duff DNS.

Does it happen from where you are?  Can you send mail from hotmail, gmail, yahoo etc to your domain?  What does DIG / NSLOOKUP get you for MX records for your domain from where you are?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 36959638
The ip address of the mail server resolves to the mail server correctly. However,  Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner.

I am able to send outbound mail, but cannot recieve inbound mail.
 


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 214 total points
ID: 36960839
OK the lack of correct PTR shouldn't put the kibosh on all inbound email.  The original NDR / DSN just means that the DNS server the client is using thinks that there are no or blank MX records for your domain

Grab yourself a Windows box on a remote site.  Run NSLookup > "set type=MX" > "yourdomain.com 8.8.8.8" > this should return MX records for your domain > ping the mail server listed in the MX records  > this should resolve to the external IP of your mail server.

The reason I asked for confirmation of the test results is that when you run the Inbound SMTP test at https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ it either sends a test email in or tells you why it can't - if this test raises no errors then you CAN receive inbound mail.  If the test does raise errors, tell us what they are.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 37045353
completed.
0