Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress permalink problem

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just changed my permalink in my wordpress blog to be %postname%.
I noticed that when I make a post, it saves the postlink to be the name of the post title.
If I go back and change my title, it doesn't change the link properly and I end up with 404 missing links.
What can I do to avoid these problems?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36547134
When you first set the title of the post, the permalink is created.  Editing the title does not automatically change the permalink...you would have to do that manually by clicking the Edit button below the title box on the post editing page.

You shouldn't be getting 404s though.  The permalink is still the permalink even if you edit the title.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OmniUnlimited earned 1000 total points
ID: 36547142
To quote from http://codex.wordpress.org/Using_Permalinks:

¦For performance reasons, it is not a good idea to start your permalink structure with the category, tag, author, or postname fields. The reason is that these are text fields, and using them at the beginning of your permalink structure it takes more time for WordPress to distinguish your Post URLs from Page URLs (which always use the text "page slug" as the URL), and to compensate, WordPress stores a lot of extra information in its database (so much that sites with lots of Pages have experienced difficulties). So, it is best for the first structure tag to be a numeric one, such as /%year%/%postname%/. (Some people recommend /%post_id%/%postname%/ which works for performance reasons but others recommend against it because it is unfriendly to users in the many contexts in which users interact with URLs.) See Otto's technical writeup on the topic as well as this wp-testers discussion.

I would also add to that that you could also have problems when you rename your pages.

My suggestion is that you read the codex and set up a more appropriate permalink structure, like /%year%/%monthnum%/%day%/%category%/%postname%/.

Next, I would ensure that you have the latest version of WordPress installed, and make use of the permalink editor found on your page and post editor pages in the WP-Admin.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36547272
This isn't an answer, more for information purposes. I've been following the WordPress Trac about the %postname% permalink structure. I prefer this method as it produces the most natural output for a Commercial Website. It's that reason that has encouraged WordPress Core Developers to fix this issue. It's been moved from critical to "commit" meaning it will be part of the next release (3.3). If you you prefer this permalink structure I believe you have no reason to not use it.

Regards,
jeremyjared74
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36547294
>> It's been moved from critical to "commit" meaning it will be part of the next release (3.3).

happy-dance.jpg

Finally.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 36551256
Thank you
0