Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla Website Blank Page

Posted on 2011-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have absolutely no experience in Joomla...

The following website's page is just blank.
the backend and admin panel works fine...

How do I debug this?
I cannot see any errors.

http://www.iwcthailand.org
0
Comment
Question by:isaackhazi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 400 total points
ID: 36547159
There are many reasons this might be happening. Start troubleshooting by going to the plugins and unpublishing all fo them except authentication joomla.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 36547202
I have disabled all plugins except Authentication - Joomla...

Still blank..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 36547203
Have you got your error reporting on - check in global configuration
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 36547217
I cannot find error reporting in Global Config..

In Global Config Under "System" the closest I can find is "Debug Settings"

BTW Im using Joomla 1.5.11
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 36547311
any reason you can't upgrade to 1.5.23.
1.5.11 has security issues.
Upgrading is very easy.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 36547316
Ok.... How hard is it to upgrade??
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amanda Watson
Amanda Watson earned 400 total points
ID: 36547326
All you need to do is backup your site and go to this page here and follow instructions
http://docs.joomla.org/Upgrading_1.5_from_an_existing_1.5x_version

The debug setting is the correct one to turn on too
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:h4hardy
h4hardy earned 400 total points
ID: 36547568
hi isaackhazi

it think there is permission issue also.. just check from  the admin that can u have the gives the write permission to all appropriate folder?

for more debug i need the detail of the admin and server.. let me know if i can help you.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Derse
Andrew Derse earned 400 total points
ID: 36549091
I've seen this before.  Sometimes the index.php page is really messed and has a lot of bad code in it.  I spent hours with someone in a similar situation to narrow it down to that.

Here's the thread for that question.  It might assist you with your problem, it might not, but it will give you a lot of different troubleshooting techniques we went through to resolve the problem.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Content_Management/WebBased_CMS/Joomla/Q_27249162.html

And yes, upgrading your Joomla version is MOST recommended.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 36552203
You might want to install this little script and run it to see if error reporting or error logging are in effect.

<?php phpinfo(); // YES THAT IS THE ENTIRE SCRIPT

If those features are turned off, and they are often turned off in "production" systems, you will get the blank page for a parse error.

I recently used this .htaccess file to make errors visible.
# display php errors
php_flag display_startup_errors on
php_flag display_errors on

Open in new window

0