Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tracking file access in Solaris

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I started at a new gig who is running Solaris and they need to know of a way to track when files have been accessed, changed or deleted and by whom.  Is there any package that can do that?

Thanks!

--Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Conner
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36547165
AIDE should be able to do what you want.

Here is a link to get it going on Solaris 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 36547191
Hi Papertrip,

This will answer the question of who modified and/or deleted a file?   From the writeup I can see where it can detect a file that's been altered, but no mention of which account did it.  Am I missing something?

--Ben
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36547214
I'm not sure if there is anything out there that will do exactly that.  AIDE is meant to be a tool to use in conjunction with the usual stuff, it's basically open source Tripwire.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547350
You can use Solaris Basic Security Mode (BSM), which is a native Solaris package for auditing all types of things.

man bsm

for more info

0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36547352
Subversion/cvs might be what you are looking for.  Access to the file can only be obtained through them and they will maintain versioning as well as records of access.

depending on the file and what their purpose is.

is this a document management type of mechanism you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36547354
Interesting I never heard of that.  Will it report which user modified a specific file?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36547355
Woops my last comment was @Tintin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 36548971
Wow.  BSM looks like RACF on an IBM mainframe in terms of functionality.  This will definitely do what they wanted it to.

Thanks much!

--Ben
0