Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using VB6, convert .tif to .jpg

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking to save some room on a drive and it seems that converting my .tif files to .jpg would be a good idea.

Using VB6, how could I convert a .tif to a .jpg?

My first thought is using the command line function of ImageMagick, but I wanted to hear from the community their ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 36547604
Here's some vb6 code to convert .tif to .jpg => http://www.catenary.com/howto/tif2jpeg.html

But I think your first idea of using ImageMagick is a better way to go, unless you have some very special needs.  Why reinvent the wheel.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PJBX earned 2000 total points
ID: 36584471
If you don't want to use ImageMagick then other options are:
1. Free WIA tool from Microsoft: Windows Image Acquisition Automation Library
2. Using Intel JPEG Library (my favorite method):
Saving Pictures to JPG Files Using the Intel JPEG Library
0