Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA url

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello everyone,
We are migrating to a new Exchange 2010 server and want the external owa url to be https://owa.domain.com right now if you try to go to that url the IIS7 logo comes up. now if you go to https://owa.domain.com/owa it takes you to the owa logon page. I've tried in IIS to make a HTTP redirect to point it to https://owa.domain.com/owa but its still not working. whats the easiest way to do this? thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:Abacus IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 36547265
in the directory for https://owa.domain.com/ 

edit the file
iisstart.htm

 
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="0; url=https://owa.domain.com/owa" />
</head>
<body>
<p>Please follow <a href="https://owa.domain.com/owa">email</a>.</p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


thought best would be to remove iisstart.htm and use default.htm or index.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DAHITSydney
ID: 36547333
you need to change the setting in IIS

here is the link that will help you with the re-direction
http://briandesmond.com/blog/redirecting-owa-urls-in-exchange-2010/

cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 36547725
I do NOT advise you to edit anything in the IIS settings, I followed technet articles many times and it always led to issues. the way I do it now is very simple


on your CAS server go to C:\inetpub\wwwroot and create a new file called Default.htm and paste in it the below code
<html> 
<head runat="server"> 
<title>Outlook Web Access</title> 
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript"> 
function redirect() 
{ 
    var URL; 
    var Protocol; 
    var Path; 
    // this will be whatever is in the browser. If you need to change this then comment out relevant line below 
    // Protocol = window.location.protocol + "//" 
    // Protocol = "http://" 
    Protocol = "https://" 
    Path = window.location.hostname + window.location.pathname + "owa" 
    window.location.href = Protocol + Path 
} 

</script> 
</head> 
<body onload="redirect()"> 
</body> 
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 36549146
thanks everyone I just saw your responses. I will try them as soon as possible! thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 36549770
Thank you very much! This was simple and worked like a charm. Have a great day/weekend
0