[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 OEM to Server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-15
14
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an OEM desktop licensed for Windows 7 Home Edition.
I wish to install an unused Server 2008 R2 that has never been activated on this box. The hardware components are original except for added hard drives and RAM.

Activation of the Server 2008 fails despite having a legal key, and during a call to Microsoft I was informed that I had complete these steps:
1.  First reinstall the original OEM OS (Windows 7 Home)
2. Perform an upgrade installation with Server 2008
3. Then activate the product with the W2K8 license...

I had my doubts, but decided to try this, and of course this failed at step 2... "not a valid upgrade path..."

Any way around this - or am I stuck with Windows 7 on this machine?


0
Comment
Question by:jcjans
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36547241
>>"unused Server 2008 R2 that has never been activated on this box"
But has it been activated on another box?
Also is the server 2008 R2 license an OEM license. It could be tied to other hardware.
The Windows 7 OEM license should not have any relevance other than it can only be installed on the original hardware.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 36547327
You can't do an upgrade installation. You need to do ana advanced installation so it can do a clean install. There is no upgrade path from a workstation to server OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcjans
ID: 36547339
No it has not been activated before, just downloaded it this summer via MS Partners Action Pack subscription, so its not OEM...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcjans
ID: 36547346
>> You can't do an upgrade installation.
Well thats what I thought as well but ... I think I need to call MS again
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36547440
Why do you need to call MS? You should be able to boot off the DVD and install onto the machine. You can do a dual boot or just wipe the whole machine and start fresh.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 36547601
Its as simple as that, a clean install is ALL you can do. You can not migrate a workstation to a server full stop.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 664 total points
ID: 36548423
You can install your action pack license on any hardware you like, so long as it is compatible and will boot. The hardware has no tie to an OEM license it is the software that is tied to the hardware, thus your Windows 7 OEM license cannot be installed on other equipment, but has no bearing on the action pack licensee. Also as kevinhsieh stated there is no way to do an upgrade from any version of Windows 7 to server 2008.

I suspect Microsoft mis-understood and thought you were going from Win 7 OEM to Win 7 non-OEM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcjans
ID: 36552684
I suspect Microsoft mis-understood and thought you were going from Win 7 OEM to Win 7 non-OEM.
OK, all comments stated here confirms what I was thinking. A clean installation is what I am attempting. Will try again over the weekend...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcjans
ID: 36719461
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jcjans's comment http:/Q_27311405.html#36552684

for the following reason:

Seems MS misunderstood me on the original call.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36719462
I believe that the following comments state the solution and that points should be awarded as appropriate.

KevinHsieh #36547327
Neilsr #36547601
RobWill #36548423
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36719696
Agreed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 36902302
Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcjans
ID: 36818484
My apologies - forgot to assign the points. I agree with the objections. Thanks to all for your answers!
0