Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows xp won't boot,

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can get system open through safe mode networking, but system goes to a blue screen once turned on, on it's own. I have run all diagnostic tests, all ok. Ran spy bot through E.E. found plenty of errors, but still resonds the same.

Thanks for your time

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:slafontaine
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 36547259
in safe mode try
run-> msconfig
under the general tab
select diagnostic startup
reboot
?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547480
spybot is a little outdated, a better malware removal tool is called malwarebytes. The free version does not protect the computer in the background but does a fairly good job of removing malware.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36547587
>>  system goes to a blue screen once turned on  <<  post the minidump plse
find it in windows\minidumps
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36547588
you can also run these :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 36551983
Could be a rootkit infection.  Try downloading TDSSKiller:

http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208280684

Run it in safe-mode. If it finds anything, it will want to reboot.  Please post the log for review.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slafontaine
ID: 36718838
Malware bytes did work, cleared out a major trogan, but this thing keeps coming back to bite. After running a number of recovery programs was able to run chkdsk /p which told me volume appears to contain one or more unrecoverable problems. So it looks like I'm going to pull off my files and rebuild the drive? Any ideas

Thanks for your help
0