Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 Data Connection Error (1004)

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an end user in Korea who is encountering an error when they execute a ListObject.QueryTable.Refresh against an Access Db Query.   They have Read/Write access to the directory location where the Access Db resides.   There are three worksheets with ListObject.QueryTable.Refresh updates in the workbook.  Two are linked to Access Queries and one is linked to an Access Table (that is a linked Excel file in the Access Db).  

The Korean user can execute the Refresh against the Access Table successfully but receives the following error message when trying to run the Refresh on either of the Access Queries:

Error 1004- Query did not run or a database table cannot be opened.
Check the database server or contact your database administrator.
Check you can use an external database, the database has been moved or reorganization, and then try the operation again

Since it runs on multiple PCs in the US and not in Korea I assume it has something to do with Language or Locale but I have not been able to solve this and would appreciate any suggestions.

Excel 2007 and Access 2007

Thanks,
Jerry
 
Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;User ID=Admin;
Data Source=\\rshbgfs1\business\Human Resources\International\Korea\Kiosk\KRW-Kiosk.accdb;
Mode=Read;Extended Properties="";Jet OLEDB:System database="";
Jet OLEDB:Registry Path="";Jet OLEDB:Engine Type=6;
Jet OLEDB:Database Locking Mode=0;Jet OLEDB:Global Partial Bulk Ops=2;
Jet OLEDB:Global Bulk Transactions=1;Jet OLEDB:New Database Password="";
Jet OLEDB:Create System Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Encrypt Database=False;
Jet OLEDB:Don't Copy Locale on Compact=False;
Jet OLEDB:Compact Without Replica Repair=False;
Jet OLEDB:SFP=False;Jet OLEDB:Support Complex Data=False

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Paladino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 36565717
I think...for the data source ... user should first map the shared drive with a letter eg I:\SHARE\rshbgfs1\business\


...update the path and re-try.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 36565983
suvmitra,

Thank you for your reply.   I do not understand why I would map to a drive letter.  It is currently mapped to the full UNC path.   As I mentioned above, they can execute a simple QueryTable.Refresh to a table in the Access Db.   If the mapping was incorrect they would not be able to do that.  

Thank You,
ProdOps
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Tracy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568374
Hi Jerry,

Check the version of Excel and Access being used, are they both 2007 SP2?  It may be an issue with compatibility between the two applications.

Thanks,
Tracy
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 36568600
Tracy,

Great catch!  Thank you.  
Yes, the Korean PC had an SP1 version of Excel and the newer Access file was unable to read the XLSB file it was creating.   We did two things…  Updated the Excel software and also change the file type from XLSB to XLSX.   Everything is working now.

Thanks,
Jerry
0