Solved

install and test version control

Posted on 2011-09-15
7
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
subversion for windows tutorial

what is the easiest way to install and test
want to use php code
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Did u see this, on WindowsI found this from google.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:h4hardy
h4hardy earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi rgb192,

you can use the SVN , it's best and also worked for all , i have alredy used for the PHP and it's best for it.

 -- http://tortoisesvn.tigris.org/

Download Page

http://tortoisesvn.net/downloads.html

let me know if you need more.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
Comment Utility
do u mean to say u want to save ur php code in subversion right? please elaborate
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
Comment Utility
tortoise / svn is good one for all projects of php, or any other prog lang  
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
No points for this, but I want to say +3 thumbs up for the idea of Tortise and SVN, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
thanks
0