Solved

HP printing issues in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-15
7
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm asking this question to sort of get a discussion going about HP and their printers and their driver support.  Over the years I have always used HP because they have been very reliable and a breeze to configure.  Over the last 6 months I have had two HP printers that have pretty much ruined any confidence I ever had in HP.

One of my customers needed a new pc so we bought and installed a new pc with Win7 64bit.  Their old pc was running XP and printing on a HP P1505.  Things were working great and were VERY reliable.  They use this setup to print receipts and it has to be reliable because they are very busy.  Even though HP and MS say that the P1505 is compatible and even have 64bit drivers, we never got the printer to behave correctly.  Random error lights on the printer and lockups and sometimes nothing would print along with stuck jobs in the print que. We finally decided that we had had enough so I went out and bought a new printer.

I bought an HP2035N.  I have many of these running at other customer's offices with absolutely no issues.  Although the other customers a mostly using XP.  Well guess what,  this printer is an absolute disaster with Win7 64bit.  Once again HP and MS both say that it is fully compatible.  After researching our problems on Google I find many many other people who also cant get this printer to work correctly and haven't been able to for a few years.  The printer will report errors on it's lights and lock up and sometimes not print.  This has been a known issue for a number of years and HP has not fixed it, but yet it's still on their compatibility list.  As of now there is no fix.

Today I did something I promised myself I would never do.  I actually bought a Brother printer.  You know what?  The damn thing seems to work perfectly so far.

What is happening to HP?  Whats the deal with their drivers?  This is the only company I have ever bought printers from and I dont know who else to use.  What is everyones feelings on this issue?  HP has made me look like a fool in front of my customer and if I charged them for all the time I have spent on these two printers they would laugh and fire me.  I can't even begin to convey my frustration with HP.

Is any one else having similar problems with HP and if so what are you doing about it?

vne  

 
0
Comment
Question by:VNE
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 250 total points
ID: 36547510
Similar case i expereinced , But i tired using another protocol RAW> LBR then it work.
the network printer card seem not suport 64 bit windows on RAW protocol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VNE
ID: 36547532
I've given up though barrykfl.  I just can't spend any more time or my customer's money trying to figure out why these printers won't work.  They have people waiting in line to check out while I'm trying to play super sleuth in the "P2035N printer won't print" mystery.  The bad thing is that your suggestion may work but then in about a week they will call me and tell me they can't print.  It's just unacceptable for us to spend this much time working on an HP problem.



   
0
 

Author Comment

by:VNE
ID: 36547573
Think about this barry.  If the printer card won't support the raw format in Win64 then the driver shouldnt allow you to choose it.  Instead, they leave the choice in there and make us guess about whether or not that is the problem.  When they wrote the driver for a P2035N for Windows 7 64bit they should have known then whether or not it would work with the raw format. and then programmed the driver accordingly.  Sloppy programming and driver testing in my opinion.  This is what I'm frustrated with.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36547704
i wonder if they write a NEW driver ever...
0
 

Author Comment

by:VNE
ID: 36547733
Thats what I'm beginning to wonder nobus.  Someone at HP knows that there are problems with this printer but yet they don't fix it and they continue to sell it.  Horrible business practice.  If the printer was discontinued it would be a different story but you can go buy this printer right now just about anywhere.

I've been in the IT field long enough to know that nothing is perfect and it's crazy to expect so.  But to pay a consultant such as myself $1000 to set up a $270 printer and it still not work right is reason enough to abandon HP.  I just don't know where to go.  I can't charge this customer for all my time.  What about the lost productivity and frustration to the customer?

0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 36548358
i understand; i find it also a very bad business practice to say on every new OS that there are no drivers or software available, even if the model is only 3-4 years old
i can understand it for machines over 10 years - and even then, costly ones should be supported fully if possible.
but who cares?  customers just accept it, buy a new one, and swear for a moment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VNE
ID: 36951024
Thanks for the input guys.

vne
0