Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail merge -- Word and Outlook with Excel data source:  how do you insert the e-mail addresses

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have got an Excel spreadsheet data source with the following four headings in A1:D1:

            First            Last            Email1            Email2

First is the first name.
Last is the last name.
Email1 is the simple email address:  johndoe@abc.com.
Email2 is the display as form:  John Doe (johndoe@abc.com).

The workbook has been named and saved to a folder.

I have written the mail merge document in MS Word and gone through all the steps to insert the fields.  The only thing I can remember is how/where to insert or designate the email addresses (using column C, Email1).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36547471
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36547479
if you are using 2010 then this could help instead:

http://www.addictivetips.com/microsoft-office/word-2010-mail-merge/

Please let me know if you are using something other than 2003 or 2010
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547530
Hello Steve,

when you set up your merge document as an Email Merge, using the Wizard, or manually, you will reach a point where you complete the merge. If you use the Wizard, there will be a command in the side panel. If you go the manual route, click Finish and Merge on the Mailings ribbon.

You will be presented with a dialog like this
 dialog
This is where the email address comes into play.

In the first dropdown, select the field from your data source that holds the email addresses you want to use.
In the next field enter the email subject.

Hit OK to complete the merge

cheers, teylyn
0