[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OpenBSD and vpnc - force disconnect on exit

Posted on 2011-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

My question: Is there a way to force vpnc to disconnect when I log out (Cisco VPN Client has this option - for Windows).

I have an OpenBSD 4.9 server with vpnc.

I ssh into the OpenBSD server (from my Windows laptop) and then run vpnc to connect to another network (so far so good).

[1] As soon as I connect the vpnc connection, I'm unable to establish a 2nd connection to the OpenBSD server from my laptop.
[2] Also, when I log out from the OpenBSD server, the vpnc connection remains active, preventing me from logging into the OpenBSD server again.

I then have to go to the OpenBSD server, and run "pkill vpnc" from the console.

Thereafter I can ssh into the OpenBSD server again.

Thank you,

J

0
Comment
Question by:m0nk3yza
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36549590
[1] do you see anything in vpnc logs (or messages) why 2ns connection does not connect.
[2] It is designed to work like this. It suns a background daemon which does not disappear with session. There is a "screen" utility if it does not run in background well. Probably there is no remedy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36550226
You can simply create a logout script that would kill the vpnc job.
More on logout scripts here:
http://webmaster.iu.edu/tool_guide_info/logout_script.shtml
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550370
vpnc runs as root, logout script will not help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
parparov earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550391
If the user would set passwordless sudo privileges, that may help.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36550554
If there ais any other user they can run a portscan and exploits over that vpn connection while it is connected, it will not start ringing and whistling...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36563127
Normally you give B grade  for simple pointers that lead to solution...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m0nk3yza
ID: 36564762
Point taken.
0