Solved

Remote access freeware with multiple sharing interface & encryption w thin client

Posted on 2011-09-15
11
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm currently using TightVNC.

Q1:
When I click/type something while I'm connected to the remote server via TightVnc
& someone else is also using the remote server's keyboard/mouse, it will interfere
with each other, so it's kind of either the person at the remote end can use or me
can use only; not both of us can use concurrently : this is very much like the old
PCAnywhere version that I've seen 6-7 years ago.

 Using Windows Remote Desktop we don't have this issue : in fact someone at the
remote end's console & several people can remotely access the server at the
same time without interfering with each other

Ans (given in EE thread id 36497623 ) :
Not in VNC as its only one service interface, cant be shared like rdp or terminal services


Q2:
I'll need a freeware or a low-cost remote access software like Remote Desktop (but not
Remote Desktop mstsc as this doesn't work well over Wifi in Win XP; only in Win 7
/Vista this is resolved).  Kindly provide me a name / link of such a software to download


Q3:
Ideally the suggested software perform sort of thin client refresh so that only the changed
bit will  be transmitted to reduce the bandwidth utilized as well as perform data encryption



Pls don't recommend me to use Teamviewer / Logmein as these require email
invitations & use some sort of proxy  which I have problem configuring for my
environment
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
Comment Utility
2x.com all u need , free of charge if few connection.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can configure the tightvnc server so that when you are connected remotely the local user can't do input anything (you can also have the local display blanked during a session). Just look at the "Server" tab, and then the "Input Handling" options.

I haven't had any problem using wireless devices when connecting with RDP, I'm not sure what problems you have there. Normally I would use RDP as it doesn't require 3rd party software and for once works well, despite it being an m$ product!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:brunosalmi
brunosalmi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You could try http://www.radmin.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility

Rindi, u can check out 27256103
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
"(but not Remote Desktop mstsc as this doesn't work well over Wifi in Win XP)"

Why doesnt it work for you? I have never seen a problem with it... In the Experience Tab it does help to uncheck the options, to increase the performance.....

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility

John, you may check out the EE thread id 27256103 : another EE expert encountered
that very same problem as I do : Remote desktop mstsc over Wifi on Win XP just kept
dropping.  I heard MS fixed this in Win 7/ Vista, so which Windows platform r u referring to?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Q_27256103.html

I use it daily for hours on end. If your 3g works, but Wifi doesnt, I would start looking at your Advanced Settings in the WIFI NIC's properties in the Device Manager. Maybe you have an issue there.....

I am not aware of any "fix" for RDP over WIFI, as as far as I have ever seen, it has never been broken. Definately not a speed issue if 3g works, as thats slower than WIFI....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility

> I use it daily for hours on end. If your 3g works, but Wifi doesnt, I would start
> looking at your Advanced Settings in the WIFI NIC's properties in the Device Manager
 But what do I need to check for?

In EE thread id 27256103 , another expert encountered that too & I've attached
the Event Viewer logs there.  I encountered it on 2 different laptops.  In all cases,
Windows firewall were disabled.

Don't have this issue with TightVNC connecting over wireless for the same
laptops.  After the 1st connection via Remote Desktop (which usually won't
last longer than 1 minute), I can even ping to the remote laptop anymore.

Those 2 remote laptops got their IP address via DHCP


There's several reports of this phenomenon, refer to links below:

http://forum.soft32.com/win3/Remote-Desktop-Connection-Drops-connect-ftopict76996.html
http://forum.soft32.com/win3/Remote-desktop-connect-wireless-connection-ftopict73150.htmlhttp://www.tomshardware.com/forum/144752-45-trouble-logging-wireless-remote-desktop-host
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I understand what you are saying.... I use it on Blackberries/IPhones/IPads/Laptops and have just never experienced an issue....

Without ever seeing it in the past 8 years or so, I cant really make a suggested....

Perhaps something on the Network Side? Im gonna flag this thread and review those log files.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Looked at those links, and they arent really substantiated with alot of hard troubleshooting....

Second one even suggests that the wifi router is to blame, which I could easily see......

"I've attached the Event Viewer logs there."

I didnt see any attachments... Just the one cryptsvc error, which is totally unrelated....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
ok thanks
0