Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to retrieve row selected from dropdownlist?

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

When I select a row from cmbDonor, the value selected is not registered, for example when I try to see the value selected in a meaasge box with the code below, I get the value of the first row, even when I set the Auto postback property to True.
 MsgBox(CmbDonor.SelectedItem.ToString) Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AnuTiji earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547541
Hi

Please make sure that the loading of dropdownlist is written inside (if ( !IsPostback)) in the page load method. Else whenever a selection is made, it will load the dropdown contents again and the first item will be shown in the message box.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lord_Death
ID: 36547543
AT First are you reBinding the DropDownList in PostBack.

Fill the DDL in !(Page.IsPostBack) and at the end of your Page_Load get CmbDonor.SelectedValue ,

there shouldnt be a problem...
If this didnt help try to post part of your code.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 36547781
is the list being reset when you post back due to code in the page load event not checking for postback=true?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 36548168
Hello,

It worked with setting if ispostbsck = false before
The code to load the object.

Thank you for all your comments.

Victor
0