Solved

Import PST to Public Folder on Exchange 2010 Server Fails

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I am trying to import an exported pst file of a public folder from a SBS 2003 server to a SBS 2011 server.  I've tried several techniques and still get a permissions error.

Here's what I've tried so far:

-I've created a public folder using the public folder tool in EMC and given owner permission to all users in my domain

-I've followed this article "http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26440007.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+2010+30+exchang+folder+import+public" and ran the Add-PublicFolderClientPermission cmdlet for a user in my domain, opened the pst file in outlook from their PC, and tried to copy over the contacts

-I've also tried running an import through the Outlook wizard for the same user to the Public Folder

Still I get permission errors, any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:intear
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
Comment Utility
Try the following to replace the permissions for one user in your organization and let me know if this resolves the issue. Also note that you need to be assigned permissions before you can perform this procedure. To see what permissions you need click here:

This example replaces the user Kim's current permission to access the public folder Marketing and all folders under it with the Publishing Editor permissions.

ReplaceUserPermissionOnPFRecursive.ps1 -Server "SERVER01" -TopPublicFolder "\Marketing" -User "Kim" -Permissions PublishingEditor

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123522.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:intear
Comment Utility
Hendrik,

I tried the ReplaceUserPermissionOnPFRecursive.ps1 cmdlet and got an "object not found error".  I've verified in RBAC that the user has public folder management permissions.

I noticed something a bit weird though...when I open the Public Folder Management Console, go to manage settings under the public folder I created, and then go to add users.  I'll add the user and assign owner level permissions to the folder.  If I reopen the manage settings and go to add or remove users, the user does not appear in the bottom window.  Shouldn't I be able to see the users I've already assigned in the window?  Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
Comment Utility
The object not found error is referring to the ReplaceUserPermissionOnPFRecursive.ps1

You would need to browse to C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts and then run the script, as the ReplaceUserPermissionOnPFRecursive.ps1 is located in that directory.

Let me know if it helps??
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
So what I am saying is open your shell and browse to C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts and then run the script, please see image below if this is unclear:

 ReplaceUserPermissionOnPFRecursive.ps1 Script
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intear
Comment Utility
Worked perfectly, thank you!
0