Solved

VB 6.0 Application Unknown publisher Name

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello

We have application in vb 6.0. When user download application from server and run application at that time it will show warning for unknown publisher. We want to add publisher Name into vb 6.0 exe.

Also One more thing Our application is related to download manager. Using our exe we will execute silent exe of our publisher.

Once User agree with terms and condition  it will execute publisher exe. But in the window vista operating system ask for permission. we need to by pass os permission using vb6.0 exe.

Can you please help me solve out this issue?

Thanks
Mitul
0
Comment
Question by:doshimitul85
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The warning is usually displayed when the application is not digitally signed by Verisign or other providers.

Check this- http://www.verisign.com/products-services/security-services/code-signing/index.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:doshimitul85
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:doshimitul85
Comment Utility
Hello

It means that For publisher name display we need to follow verisign process.

are you sure we after above verisign.com process we will able to display publisher name on the application?

Thanks
Mitul
error.JPG
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
Yes.

You'd start by getting a certificate from someone like Verisign and use their certificate to sign your assembly.

You may be able to do a self-signed assembly using the information from these pages:

http://weblogs.asp.net/fbouma/archive/2003/12/23/45396.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms247123(VS.80).aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/junfeng/archive/2006/03/11/549355.aspx

I'd recommnd reading up and going from there.


Thanks,
Rikin Shah
0
 

Author Comment

by:doshimitul85
Comment Utility
thanks for your reply. Our code is related to vb6.0

Is it possible with vb 6.0?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0