[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to access App_WebReferences

Posted on 2011-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
2,951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I'm not able to use my files in the App_WebReferences folder in my project. They cant be found when I try to access them.

I have no problem access the classes in App_Code folder.

I'm  working with VB on this project, on another project where I have used C#, it works with no problem...
0
Comment
Question by:mattegol
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
John Claes earned 1500 total points
ID: 36547822
some extra info

Add and Remove Web References
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d9w023sx.aspx


It looks like the aap_webreferences folder is not recognized by the projects as being the App_webreferences folder.
can you send me the full error message you receive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattegol
ID: 36548473
When I try to call Account()

Dim test As New testPV.Account()

The error is:

Type "testPV.Account" is not defined

0
 

Author Comment

by:mattegol
ID: 36548722
Here is the one working  and the one not working


  good

webReference.png
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:John Claes
John Claes earned 1500 total points
ID: 36566445
Witch one is not working ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattegol
ID: 36579098
The one with the text bad in top right of the image
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 36582324
Did you just copy the references folder from the working app to non working app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattegol
ID: 36585800
@CodeCruiser

I've tried that :)

But also to add web reference the right way.... I get this error: addWebRefernece
I have full control on the folder(s) so I dont know why I cant access it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:John Claes
John Claes earned 1500 total points
ID: 36586091
Looking at the screenshots and your comment :

When creating a webReference you're not going directly to the folder but through your local IIS.
Can you check the folowing settings ?
* What is the account that connects to the webRefence path (local site - app pool)
* does that account have enough rights to the folder.

regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattegol
ID: 36915809
I made the reference from an external url instead, and it worked better.
I award you for your efforts, thanks.
0