Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jquery in an attribute?

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Why doesnt this work?

txtTimeBox1.Attributes.Add("onload", "$('" + txtTimeBox1.ID + "').text('Hi')");

I dont necessarily need for the textbox to say hi.  What Im trying to do is add jquery dynamically to a server control

Thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:jdn717
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36547742
try this

txtTimeBox1.onload = function(){
  this.val( "Hi" );
};

But i don't think that a input box can have onload event, so also try

document.ready(function(){
   $("textbox1Id").val("Hi");
});

also you can simple have the value in the textbox
<input type="text" value="Hi">
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36548005
When using ID selector you need # for selector
 
Try this

txtTimeBox1.Attributes.Add("onload", "$('#" + txtTimeBox1.ID + "').text('Hi')");
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 1497 total points
ID: 36548018
OR

txtTimeBox1.Attributes.Add("onload", "$('#" + txtTimeBox1.ClientID + "').text('Hi')");
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdn717
ID: 36562013
The answer was correct, not necessrly what i was lookng for.  Mainly because of my failure to describe it better
0