Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Offline Defragmentation

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi , I have Exchange 2007 CCR Mailbox cluster & I am facing some space issue in one of the DB.
Current available space is 5GB.

Please le me know what are the process I need to follow for successful activity & how long It will take to complete this activity.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 36548286
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rr1968 earned 500 total points
ID: 36554464
Remember, when you run offline defrag, users will be offline and will not be able to send/receive emails.Also the offline defrag will not compact the database if there is not any empty pages.

The length of time required to complete defragmentation depends on how much of the database is empty and not on the size of the database file. For example, defragmenting a 100-gigabyte (GB) database containing 10 GB of data takes about the same time as defragmenting an 11-GB database containing 10 GB of data.

here are the steps:

Login to the active node.

suspend the storage group copy of the concerned SG

dismount the database

run defrag using "Eseutil /d "database path with database name" ( you can also use /t to create the temp database in a specific location)

Once the defrag is over the new database will automatically replace the existing database.

mount the database

reseed the passive CCR cluster with this new database (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124706(EXCHG.80).aspx , here you only follow the steps for "To use the Update Storage Group Copy wizard to seed the passive node")

resume storage group copy
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 36598837

Hi Thanks for your guideance.

I just wanted to know I have present data in E Drive , I will create one temp drive on F Drive.

After defragmentation, shall compresed data will be in E  drive or F drive.

I want my production data should be in E Drive Only.

Also I have 10GB of free space , how much time it will take to defragmentation?

 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 36599256
While you do defrag you can use this command:

eseutil /d "e:\original database.edb" /t "f:\temp.edb"

This will create the temp database on F drive and once the defrag is over the temp.edb from F drive will be moved to E drive and will be renamed to "original database.edb" (This is automatic and you don't have to do anything other than issuing the above command)

Make sure you have 110% database size on F drive. Say your EDB is 100GB, make sure your F drive is 110GB.

Here are the answer to your questions:
 After defragmentation the new database will be moved to E drive automatically (You are only using the F drive as a temporary storage to keep the newly created defragmented database)

How did you determine the free space in the database file?

I am not sure if anyone can give you an accurate estimate on the defrag duration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padas6
ID: 36962821
Thanks for the support.
0