Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to merge these files together in windows

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
files are named
file.avi.001
file.avi.002
file.avi.003


how to merge these files together in windows
if I rename to file.avi and open in vlc and repair index file will run

but how to merge files together
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547757
first what you should know how they were separated ie with which application? then you can try to join them...

try http://www.hjsplit.org/ or winrar
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36548656
opening with winrar
the archive is in unknown format or damaged.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 36548871
did you try the hjsplit?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techdunes
ID: 36553653
Yes HJSplit will be fine. It will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36553779
hjsplit works, thanks
0