[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why does this mess up Google?

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Why does this Google search make Google choke?

000000..000000
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyCanuck
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547816
It's the ".." instruction between the two numbers that's the problem.  Asking the search engine to look for a number range between two parameters (which is what ".." does) flags up the search as potentially malicious @ Google's servers as it can be used by robots to hunt for things like CC numbers on indexed pages.

If you try it with any similar search range like that not just 000000 you'll be directed the the same error page.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 36547834
Probably a bug in the parser ... guess it expects something different ... the ".." causes it to search for a range of numbers, reckon the leading zeroes does it in ;) Starts happening from any six digit number, but works for numbers larger 65535, so it's not 16/32bit related ...
0