Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue Coat SG Proxy bypass

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
we are using a Blue Coat Systems SG with SGOS Version 5.2.2 as Proxy.
I have no knowledge about this system and need help.

The guy who was in charge of the environment before has setup this
device in that way that everybody has to authenticate if they want to
access to the internet.

I want to exclude one server from this authentification policy, but I don't know how
to put this on the...let me say...whitelist. So that I don't have to enter username and
password for authentication and entering to the internet.I coudn't find any possibility
on the web management console to do this.

Hopefully somebody can help me with this. If additional information is needed. just
tell me.

insi01
0
Comment
Question by:insi01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hassanwarraich
ID: 36555931
Take the proper training of working with Blue Coat Systems SG with SGOS Version 5.2.2, so you have no issue in future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:insi01
ID: 36599771
is there any website you can give?

thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
penguinjas earned 2000 total points
ID: 36898541
Logon to admin console, select configuration, Policy
Launch the Virtual Policy Manager
Select Web Authentication Layer Tab
Create a rule at the top of the list, choose add client and enter the ip address of your server
Select any destination and do not authenticate.
Select Install Policy and your done.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:penguinjas
ID: 36903977
https://download.bluecoat.com/release/SGOS5_2/index.html

You need to create a power account to download the manual.
0