Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which table in Oracle is OScommand jobs held?

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am just in the process of tracking down what I think is a rouge OScommand job.  However which table is it in in Oracle?  I have looked in the ALL_JOBS view and I can't see it. I know I can see it in the Enterprise Manger (see below).  I am using Oracle 11g R2.

Thanks

Mike

 Example OSCommand
0
Comment
Question by:hydev
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 36547971
try this : DBMS_SCHEDULER
0
 

Author Comment

by:hydev
ID: 36547983
Thanks - I have just had a read through the Oracle documentation and it tells me at great length how to set up jobs, but what if I want to see what jobs are already set up?

When I use SQL Developer and log on as SYSDBA and look under the Schedules/Programs/Jobs folder the MIKE_TEST job is not there.

Sorry if I'm missing something really obvious.

Mike
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 36547997
dba_scheduler_programs
dba_scheduler_schedules
dba_scheduler_jobs
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:hydev
ID: 36548074
Thanks but when I select from those tables the MIKE TEST job does not exist in them.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 1600 total points
ID: 36548100
Are you using scheduler or dbms_jobs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hydev
ID: 36548429
I set it up in the screen shot.  Does that answer your question?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 36548711
As these are OS commands, the doc points to saving them to a LIBRARY.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11857_01/em.111/e16790/jobs.htm#BABGBBDE

I cannot find where/how Oracle stores or references this.  I did find a view called DBA_LIBRARIES but I don't have any OS command libraries set up so I cannot confirm if this is the view.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36562382
hydev,

Can I ask why you accepted the solutions as you did?  http:#a36548100 is asking a question and does not appear to provide any real asssitance.
0