Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gathering info and sending mail in java

Posted on 2011-09-16
26
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts...
I have a java program which does a couple of operations and produces results in form of reports.
What i want to do is gather all the output produced in the program and covert it into a pdf format and send the pdf format data to certain people via mails as an attachement.
Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:gaugeta
  • 9
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547951


wwell, in order to create PDF reports you may want to use iText

http://itextpdf.com/

in 0rder to send emails (including emails with attachment) you ned to use JavaMail

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36547955
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36547958

download JavaMail from here:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javamail/index-138643.html
you'll need mail.jar and activation.jar to have in the classpath to send emails from java program
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36547967
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36548015
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36548033
@all:Thanks for the reply.
I want everything printed on the screen using SOP's to be created as a pdf file.
How do i do this.
Please help...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36548039
You need to send that information using ajax post and then generate PDF file out of it
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36548082
@gurvinder372:Thanks for the reply.
Could you give a sample for the same.
Please help...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36548088
>>I want everything printed on the screen using SOP's to be created as a pdf file.

You need to use a pdf api (as mentioned above) and append to a document instead of SOPping
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36548094
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36548108
What exactly does Ajax have to do with a Java application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36548161
@CEHJ:Thanks for the reply.
I got that instaead of SOP'ing i would be appending the same to a file.
The what do i do with the file to be converted to a pdf and sent as an attachment in a mail.
Please help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36548170
@gurvinder372:I did not get why do we use AJAX here.
Can you please explain.Thanks for the reply...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36548294
<<What exactly does Ajax have to do with a Java application?>>
He wants to send information printed on his webpage to the server, so he needs to submit the information. He can use ajax for the same.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36548310
>>He wants to send information printed on his webpage to the server

I don't see the Web mentioned anywhere ...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36548330
Well, he said that he wants to fetch what is printed on screen. So, i thought he was talking about web page screen.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36548395
@CEHJ: I got that instead of SOP'ing i would be appending the same to a file.
The what do i do with the file to be converted to a pdf and sent as an attachment in a mail.
Please help...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36548433
You wouldn't be appending to a file, you'd be appending to a document and then turning it into a file. Make a standalone mthod that does that first, that you can integrate into the one that sends the mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36564444
@all:Can itext be used to capture the program's output in .doc or .txt format instead of pdf.
Please help...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36564450
in order tio capture output in .txt format - you don't need
and special effort - any string is in .txt format

I think you can use Apache POI to make .doc format out of the .txt

http://poi.apache.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36564452
@for_yan:Actually i have to format the output in form of tables with certain fonts and colors.
So which is the best option for the same.
Please help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36564460
@for_yan:Can we use itext for capturing data in for of .doc instead of pdf.
Since its rich and convenient.
Please help...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36564464
iText is for PDF, maybe there is some option bfor Word but I'm not sure

Each has its own tool.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36564467

That's waht they write in case you want iText:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/203174/whats-a-good-java-api-for-creating-word-documents

    After a little more research, I came across iText, a PDF and RTF-file creation API. I think I can use the RTF generation to create a Doc-readable file that can then be edited using Doc and re-saved.

    Anyone have any experience with iText, used in this fashion?

Bill, the POI and iText API are very similar from a programming perspective. I've worked with both in the past and found them both easy to use and well documented.

With iText you gain the advantage of being able to switch between formats (RTF and PDF) with minor change to the code. If I remember correctly the content is laid out using the same calls and then set as PDF or RTF using a few lines of code.

However I believe the formatting in RTF is limited compared to DOC. I don't know if you'll be able to implement the advanced features you are looking for (tables, inline images) without a decent amount of hassle, if at all.

Given what you said that about HWPF not having enough functionality for your needs (I've only dealt with the Excel side of POI) your best bet may be to convince the powers that be that PDF is the best technology for the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36564603
@for_yan:Could you give some sample file for poi doc generation.
Please help...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36564646
see the posting to your next question
0