[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing multiple versions of office side by side on windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Sir or Madam,
Is there any way to run office 2007 side by side with office 2010 without causing conflicts

The OS is windows 7 x64 with sp1
0
Comment
Question by:KAPF
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stergium
stergium earned 600 total points
ID: 36548001
hello
according to microsoft yes but not suggested found here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290576.
i also do not suggest it but you probably have your reasons to it.
please feed back.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Pr1z earned 1400 total points
ID: 36548140
If you wanted to totally isolate them you could run each in their own virtual machine ==> http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/

Hope this helps

Priz
0
 

Author Comment

by:KAPF
ID: 36548328
stergium, OK i will go after your suggestion and not install it on the same OS
Priz: I will do it on a virtual machine

Also priz one last thing before i accept the solutions does  windows virtual machine allow me to install win 7 or just xp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pr1z
ID: 36548376
There is a preconfigured XP VM that you can download that has some nice integration features ... you should be able to install most x86/x64 OS's - provided that you have enough spare RAM and CPU cycles.  I had FreeBSD running in a Virtual PC VM on my laptop.  Can't say I have tried Win7 in a VM though.  If you run in to trouble with Virtual PC you could always try VMWare instead ==> http://www.vmware.com/products/player/overview.html

Priz
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KAPF
ID: 36548442
Thanks again for another helpful solution
0