Solved

windows 2008 domain gpo to prompt users for a security answer when account is blocked

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi:

      We loose so many time enabling blocked accounts for some users that we want to give them a possibility of reset their password on their own.

      Is there a GPO or something I can deploy  to prompt the users for a security question response when they block their account?


thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Guillermin-go
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 63 total points
ID: 36548081
I think that AD doesn´t permit this yet. I suggest to change lockout time to 5 minutes. At this manner, users only need to wait 5 minutes until retry login again.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rog2054 earned 62 total points
ID: 36548595
Agreed. There is no way of doing this within Windows AD out of the box.

There are 3rd party addons which provide this functionality (and more). I did look into some a few years ago, however in the end we chose to manage without (due to costs etc).

Here is one such program to give you an idea of what is possible
http://www.manageengine.com/products/self-service-password/active-directory-password-reset-gina-credential-provider.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Guillermin-go
ID: 36558585
thanks for your advices.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum editing capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now