[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Customise block page on Sonicwall content filter

Posted on 2011-09-16
15
Medium Priority
?
3,699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

My knowledge of HTML is rubbish. We have just implemented the Sonicwall content Filter on our firewall and I need to customise the block page. The default block page just displays the URL and the code is here:


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
$#NO_CACHE_PAGE#$
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html">
<title>SonicWALL - Web Site Blocked</title>
<meta name="id" content="siteBlocked" >
<style type="text/css">
</style>
</head>
<body bgcolor=#ffffff text=#000000>
<br><br><br><br><br>
<table align=center cellpadding=5 border=2 width=500 bgcolor=#eeeeee><tr><td align=center nowrap>
             <table align=center cellpadding=5 width=100%>
            <tr><td align=center nowrap><br><br><font face=arial size=4><b>$#STR_WEBBLOCKMSG#$</b></font></td></tr>
            <tr><td align=center nowrap><font face=arial size=4>
                        <br>
                        <script>
                        <!--
                        var blockedURL = new String(document.URL);
                        blockedURL = blockedURL.replace(/</g, "&lt;").replace(/>/g, "&gt;");
                        if (blockedURL.length < 100) document.write('<b>URL:</b> ' + blockedURL);
                        else document.write('<b>URL:</b> ' + blockedURL.substring(0,100) + '...');
                        //-->
                        </script>
            </font></td></tr>
            <tr><td align=center nowrap><font face=arial size=4>
                        <br><!-- !!!webcfsDoNotTouchThisMarker!!! -->
            </font></td></tr>
            </table>
            <br><input type="button" class="button" name="Go Back" value="Go Back" onclick="history.back();"><br><br>
</td></tr></table>
</body>
</html>

I need the block page to display the following writing:

This site has been blocked by the **** content filtering system as it has been deemed inappropriate according to the ***** e-safety guidelines. If you feel that this site has been inaccurately blocked or would like more information about the content filtering policy, please contact ****** e-safety coordinator, ******.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:southwestsixteen
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 36548419
This is the simplest display

<html>
<head><title>This site has been blocked </title>
<meta name="id" content="siteBlocked" >
</head>
<body>
This site has been blocked by the **** content filtering system as it has been deemed inappropriate according to the ***** e-safety guidelines. If you feel that this site has been inaccurately blocked or would like more information about the content filtering policy, please contact ****** e-safety coordinator, ******. 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:southwestsixteen
ID: 36548695
Hi dmeeren, thanks for the reply.

I tried your solution and while it works and displays the message on a white background, the client feel that it is a bit too simple and quite liked the Sonicwall layout of the blocked page. They also like the GO BACK button that is displayed after the wording. Is there no way to incorporate the wording i provided in place of the current 'URL: www.website.com' wording?

Please see the attached screenshot which shows how it looks at the moment. Blocked page
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36549218
Give a screenshot of sonicwalll layout and it's code if possible
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36549822
If you just want to add text to the default block page, review the link below. It will tell you how to do that.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7581
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:southwestsixteen
ID: 36549908
Hi guys,

user_n - please see my 2 comments above. They have the code and a screenshot of the layout

digitap - that link seems to be for an older build of the CFS and looks nothing like the new one? I tried to find matching elements but the older one is waaay different (and better in my opinion).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36549969
Are you sure? I'm running an NSA 2400 with the latest (Early Release) firmware and the code looks the same as the article. If I go to Security Services > Content Filter, then scroll to the bottom on the left, I can view the code of the displayed paged. Scroll down wtihin that window and you'll see the area where you can add your test. I attached a screen shot.
SonicWALL-CFS.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:southwestsixteen
ID: 36550005
That is weird. I installed this Sonicwall NSA240 last week. I'll double check that the firmware i'm running is the latest and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36550423
I have missed something. My fault. Please excuse me
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
user_n earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550458
$#STR_WEBBLOCKMSG#$ should content
This site has been blocked by the **** content filtering system as it has been deemed inappropriate according to the ***** e-safety guidelines. If you feel that this site has been inaccurately blocked or would like more information about the content filtering policy, please contact ****** e-safety coordinator, ******.

You can use pre tag  http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_pre.asp
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
$#NO_CACHE_PAGE#$
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html">
<title>SonicWALL - Web Site Blocked</title>
<meta name="id" content="siteBlocked" >
<style type="text/css">
</style>
</head>
<body bgcolor=#ffffff text=#000000>
<br><br><br><br><br>
<table align=center cellpadding=5 border=2 width=500 bgcolor=#eeeeee><tr><td align=center nowrap>
             <table align=center cellpadding=5 width=100%>
            <tr><td align=center nowrap><br><br><font face=arial size=4><b>This site has been blocked by the **** content filtering system as it has been deemed inappropriate according to the ***** e-safety guidelines. If you feel that this site has been inaccurately blocked or would like more information about the content filtering policy, please contact ****** e-safety coordinator, ******. </b></font></td></tr>
            <tr><td align=center nowrap><font face=arial size=4>
                        <br>
                        <script>
                        <!--
                        var blockedURL = new String(document.URL);
                        blockedURL = blockedURL.replace(/</g, "&lt;").replace(/>/g, "&gt;");
                        if (blockedURL.length < 100) document.write('<b>URL:</b> ' + blockedURL);
                        else document.write('<b>URL:</b> ' + blockedURL.substring(0,100) + '...');
                        //-->
                        </script>
            </font></td></tr>
            <tr><td align=center nowrap><font face=arial size=4>
                        <br><!-- !!!webcfsDoNotTouchThisMarker!!! -->
            </font></td></tr>
            </table>
            <br><input type="button" class="button" name="Go Back" value="Go Back" onclick="history.back();"><br><br>
</td></tr></table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 36553614
The back button is no problem at all:

<html>
<head><title>This site has been blocked </title>
<meta name="id" content="siteBlocked" >
</head>
<body>
This site has been blocked by the **** content filtering system as it has been deemed inappropriate according to the ***** e-safety guidelines. If you feel that this site has been inaccurately blocked or would like more information about the content filtering policy, please contact ****** e-safety coordinator, ******. 
<br />
<input type="button" class="button" name="Go Back" value="Go Back" onclick="history.back();">
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36554535
Oops, I meant, "...scroll to the bottom on the right..." not on the left re: http:#a36549969.
      
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:southwestsixteen
ID: 36558632
Thanks mate. That worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36560119
So, in the solution you accepted, is the code custom? Realize that an update may revert this back to the default.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:southwestsixteen
ID: 36561906
It is custom in the sense that the code $#STR_WEBBLOCKMSG#$ was replaced by the client's e-safety message. I have copied the code to a Word document so if it ever reverts back to default I can easily change it back.

I actually added some line breaks so this is what the final article looks like. CFS final
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36562756
What was the final code that you pasted into the sonicwall?
0