Solved

Exchange 2010 Database won'tmount

Posted on 2011-09-16
18
1,499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Last night the Exchange Server went down unexpectedly (think power loss).

When it booted back up it ran through a chkdsk operation.

However the MBX database will not mount, error:

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'SaintsMBD'.

SaintsMBD
Failed
Error:
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: SaintsMBD; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorRequiredLogFilesMissing: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-543)
 [Database: SaintsMBD, Server: SAINTS-MAIL.Saints.local].

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorRequiredLogFilesMissing: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-543)
 [Database: SaintsMBD, Server: SAINTS-MAIL.Saints.local]

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorRequiredLogFilesMissing: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-543)
 [Server: Saints-Mail.Saints.local]

MapiExceptionJetErrorRequiredLogFilesMissing: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-543)

What is the best thing to do?
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36548067
In Powershell try to run the following command:

Mount-Database -Identity 'mail.yourdomain.com\Mailbox Database" -acceptdataloss
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 125 total points
ID: 36548069
Also have a look at the following post and see if it helps: Ex2010 can't load database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36548097
Mount-Database didnt work:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Mount-Database -Identity "SaintsMBD" -acceptdataloss
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: SaintsMBD; Error code: An Active Manager operation
failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorRequiredLogFilesM
issing: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-543)
 [Database: SaintsMBD, Server: SAINTS-MAIL.Saints.local].
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (SaintsMBD:ADObjectId) [Mount-Database], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : E071E4AC,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.MountDatabase
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36548111
Running a eseutil /p now...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 36548119
microsoft said:
This issue occurs when the value of the ConfigurationDomainController parameter and the value of the PreferredGlobalCatalog parameter are different. In this scenario, the Mailbox database operation fails because of the replication latency that occurs between the configured domain controllers and the preferred global catalog.

To resolve this issue, set the preferred Active Directory server in Exchange Management Shell to the following cmdlet:
Set-ADServerSettings –PreferredServer <DC FQDN>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36548135
Too late now but eseutil /mh showed a dirty shutdown and missing transaction logs.

Your solution sounds more like a configuration issue, would that likely occur after a hard shutdown?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36548234
Yes it would. As per M-Manakhly in the link I provided above

well the database won't mount obviously , there are missing logs , and as long as these logs are missing , the database won't mount.
first of all you need to check if the Database is in "Clean" or "Dirty" shutdown state ..
if it is in dirty shutdown state then there are un recoverable log files and you are going to need to do a hard recovery by repairing the database , which would lead to some data loss , but shall bring the database to a clean state so you could mount it , and don't worry this loss will be regarding the Log files that were not yet committed to the databasee
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36548248
So follow the link instructions here to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36548435
Currently 80% on eseutil /p
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36551480
Ok, wow...finally.

Ran through the whole lot but isinteg will not run. Database mounted in the second attempt, the first giving an error which I did not write down.

I dismounted the database and tried to run isinteg again but it still failed to run.

Remounted the database (again took 2 attempts). Mail is flowing.

Think that is it?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 125 total points
ID: 36553731

It still sounds like you have a corrupt database. What error does isinteg give? Does house keeping run to completion (check the event logs)

I would create a new database and migrate all users across. If its still taking two goes to mount after a re-boot that sounds like its corrupt. I would also look at your RAID configuration, assuming you have RAID. Exchange should come up cleanly after a hard crash. Is your RAID controller set to write back or write through ?

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 250 total points
ID: 36554052
Isinteg is no longer valid on exchange 2010, use new-mailboxrepairrequest
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36554113
Thanks.

I ran this: New-MailboxRepairRequest -Database MBD01 -CorruptionType ProvisionedFolder,SearchFolder,AggregateCounts,Folderview

And I got this:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: SaintsMBD; Error code: An A
ctive Manager operation
>> failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorRequiredLogFile
sM
>> issing: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-543)
>>  [Database: MBD01, Server: MAIL.Domain.local].
>>     + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (MBD01:ADObjectId) [Mount-Database], InvalidOperationException
>>     + FullyQualifiedErrorId : E071E4AC,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.MountDatabase

So apparently there are still issues, although it appears to be working.

Create new DB and migrate users over sounds like the next best idea?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36554119
FYI, the Exchange Server is a running as a VM. The VMDK is located on the SAN which for reasons setill yet to be figured out, completely crashed out and hard rebooted in the middle of the night.

The SAN is running RAID with WB enabled, althuogh that is protected by BBU. From what we can see the whole SAN just lost power and then came back up, but no other equipment was affected.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 36554137
For new-mailboxrepairrequest to run, the DB must be mounted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36554275
It is
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 250 total points
ID: 36568827
New DB and try new-mailboxrepairrequest on that one and see if you get the same error
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36569116
All BB users had to re-validate their passwords after the new database migration.
0