[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Permission

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

      My company has 5 location in different Cities, the main Domain controller is running in Mumbai location and rest of the locations have ADC. I had made Organizational Unit Location wise.
 I want to give administrator permissions Organizational Unit wise, i want that my one location user does not have permission to access the Organizational Unit of another location.  

So please tell me how to do this things.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 36548290
Sounds like you want to delegate OU admin access... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc960527.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 36558393
Thanks sir for your valuable reply.
I have followed your instruction and I had given delegate permission to one of location user, this user has no administrator rights yet and this user don't access Active directory Users and computers.

Kindly give me the solution for the same.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
satishpeta earned 2000 total points
ID: 36558812
What is the error message he gets while accessing.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 36558956
It do not show any error message, whenever i login through test user ( Test User has Delegate Access)  and click on Active Directory Users and Computer then they will ask for password authentication and when i enter the test user's password, it will not accept it.
0