[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error with maximum database size?

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One of our sites is throwing an error because we have exceeded the maximum database size. Every time a page is loaded an insert is made in an anyltics table.

Should  we change the DB to autogrow? How would we di this in SQL 2008?

Could not allocate space for object 'dbo.Analytics'.'PK_Anakytics' in database 'NhmMicrosites' because the 'PRIMARY' filegroup is full. Create disk space by deleting unneeded files, dropping objects in the filegroup, adding additional files to the filegroup, or setting autogrowth on for existing files in the filegroup.
0
Comment
Question by:nhmedia
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36548219
is your database mdf and ldf files are on the same drives ot different

check the ldf file size by usinf
DBCC SQLPERF(LOGSPACE)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dba2dba earned 1200 total points
ID: 36548931
In this case the data file is full.

You have to increase the size
or
Setup Autogrow

Below link has more details:

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic242179-5-1.aspx#bm242240

If your database is an Express Edition you will have a limitation of size ,,4 GB for SQL 2008.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36549124
Please increase the size of database and make sure there is space on disk to grow the database.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 800 total points
ID: 36549155
MR dba2dba:

sql server 2008 express edition supports database size upto 10 GB , 4 GB is express edition of SQL Server 2005 express edition
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36549193
@sqlservr, No. SQL 2005/2008 Express have a limitation of 4GB. SQL 2008 R2 Express is increased to 10GB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhmedia
ID: 36549246
Thanks for the advice
0