[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I include city names on the META keyword for better search results?

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a website which deals abortion related in US. My client is asking to do the SEO with city names , zip code to be part of Meta keywords.. almost 73 CITY, ZIP... Can  I include them on the meta keywords for the site?
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djpazza
djpazza earned 332 total points
ID: 36548628
Yes you can but bare in mind because of keyword stuffing search engines will not give meta keywords a great deal of priority.  You would need to make sure that you include them in you page text, title of the page and ideally somewhere in the url.  It would be better to work them into a well writing meta decription.


The key is to keep things balance and try to avoid the same details for multiple pages.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 36548760
Thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jhoekman
jhoekman earned 668 total points
ID: 36549834
Actually, your meta keywords tag is useless in helping you rank.  For some time now, major search engines have all but removed any possible impact on your rankings from the meta keywords tag because it was too easy to game.  

If you are trying to achieve good local rankings, there are a ton of other things that you should do, and I suggest you implement.  Here are a couple to get you started.

1. You say you have various locations throughout the US.  I would create a page that is optimized for each of those locations on your site with the city all over the place. In the URL (www.sitename.com/locations/city-name), the title tag (City-Name: Come Visit our City-Name Location), on the page with your address, etc.  

2. Utilize Google places to create places pages for each of those locations, pointing them to those location pages on your main site.  

3. Make sure you are clearly listing your addresses in various places.  Try your bottom nav.  Lots of sites have gone to an extended bottom navigation now with a bunch more information.  Depending on the number of locations, you could either list either your main locations or all of them (but I could cap at around 8) along with their ours, location, phone number, and a link to that location's page on your site.

There are plenty of other ideas for you to try as well, but I think that this would greatly help you in optimizing each of these pages for your location and then use the rest of the site to optimize for your main keywords (abortion).  

Does that help?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jhoekman earned 668 total points
ID: 36549870
Also, here's a great video from SEOmoz.org that explains the Basics of Local SEO.

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 36553155
@ jhoekman thank you very much for detailed help,

also my site is dynamic with google map to locate the zip code based city display so not sure how to load
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 36553212
Thanks a lot
0