Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable IPv6 Registry Script

Posted on 2011-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
3,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey all!

Just wondering if anyone knew of a good registry script to fully disable IPv6 on Windows 2008 and 2008 R2.

I know you can add a DWORD(32-Bit) key into the registry to disable it but i was wondering if anyone had a script to do this?

Thanks,

Lyon
0
Comment
Question by:LyonJay
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 36548713
Basically convert this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852 into a script.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36549043
Do you want deploy through  the gpo? You can export once you have done once on a server in the registry this will create a registry import file you can import in other servers
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 36549212
Nope just execute it on a server when I need to.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36549243
You can go through the registry add these keys

http://www.windowsreference.com/networking/disable-ipv6-in-windows-server-20008-full-core-installation/

You can then right-click on the key and export this out. You can then import on any server after making the changes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 36554086
Excellent!

Removed the bits I didn't need in the script and it worked beautifully!

You know which part in the registry I need to change so that it unticks the IPv6 box in Local Area Connection?

Thanks,

Lyon
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 2000 total points
ID: 36554717
You will need to remove the binding GUID for the NIC you wish IPV6 to be turned off under HKLM\Software\CurrentControlSet\Services\TCpip6\Linkage\ from all 3 categories: Bind, Export, and Route.

You can find the GUID for each NIC Adapter in a friendly readable comparison by looking at thr corresponding listing at HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersiion\NetworkCards.

Each item under this key is numbered for a specific NIC installed. If you open one of the items and check it's subkeys, you will see a "Description" value and a "ServiceName".  Take the ServiceName value as your GUID and remove that value for the NIC card you want disabled for IPV6 in each of the 3 linkage subkeys listed.


A example script to read and write this value using vbscript would be

Dim Reg, Read, Write
Set Reg = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Read = Reg.RegRead("HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpipv6\Parameters\DisabledComponents")
If Read <> 0 Then
'This disables IPV6 on all NIC adapters when "DisabledComponents" is missing
  '1 = On 0 = Off -1 or 0xFF = Disabled
  Write = Reg.RegWrite("HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpipv6\Parameters\DisabledComponents", -1, "REG_DWORD")
Else
   WScript.Echo("Key already exists!")  
End If

Be sure to export the keys your about to change so you change them back by importing them from the saved *.Reg file if something isn't right. You should always have a way to restore back to the way it was since editing the registry is a critical task.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36559978
Unchecking IPv6 doesn't fully disable IPv6
0