Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove unwanted boot option

Posted on 2011-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have an xp machine and decided to create a new partition which would have vista on it. After a while I decided that I no longer wanted this partition (and Vista) and formatted it. Problem is I still have the boot option on start up and can not seem to remove it.
I have edited the boot.ini file to make sure there was nothing still thee but to no prevail. Here is the boot.ini file :

;
;Warning: Boot.ini is used on Windows XP and earlier operating systems.
;Warning: Use BCDEDIT.exe to modify Windows Vista boot options.
;
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /FASTDETECT /NOEXECUTE=OPTIN

As you can see there is no mention of either the other partition or Vista. Any ideas?

Fyi I did not remove partition only formatted it.

Thanks in advance for any help in resolving this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:cyberswannie
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36548144
I think that you are using other bootloader.

Has you installed another OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberswannie
ID: 36548152
Hi Drashiel,

No I have only the XP os which I first started with.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36548190
Try booting the XP Installation CD into it's recovery console, then enter fixboot and fixmbr so XP's bootloader is restored.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cyberswannie
ID: 36548200
Hi Rindi,

I will do, and i'll let you know if it fixes the issue.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36555484
from the vista install disk in the boot folder
from a command prompt run
bootsect /nt52c: /force /mbr

now you should be back at your windows XP boot screen
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36555485
bootsect /nt52 c: /force /mbr

(had a space missing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberswannie
ID: 36579178
Thanks Rindi

Your solution seems to have solved the problems. Thanks again.
0