Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare locking out a domain admin account (AP)

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
4,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Morning Experts,

We have many-a-VMware hosts in our ennvironment, running from a VC with VSphere 4.0 install, but suddenly (without cause) we've seen the VC server locking out on our engineers account, when we see no reason for it, we've found the following error in the logs:


[2011-09-16 09:20:44.541 07776 info 'App'] [VpxLRO] -- BEGIN task-internal-119 --  -- vim.SessionManager.login -- 741083B6-549B-452F-AB9A-DEDA9CC48F4B
 
[2011-09-16 09:20:44.541 07776 info 'App'] Error 1909 authenticating user DOMAIN\Useradmin.
 
[2011-09-16 09:20:44.541 07776 error 'App'] Failed to authenticate user <DOMAIN\Useradmin>
 
[2011-09-16 09:20:44.541 07776 info 'App'] [VpxLRO] -- FINISH task-internal-119 --  -- vim.SessionManager.login -- 741083B6-549B-452F-AB9A-DEDA9CC48F4B
 
[2011-09-16 09:20:44.541 07776 info 'App'] [VpxLRO] -- ERROR task-internal-119 --  -- vim.SessionManager.login: vim.fault.InvalidLogin:
 
(vim.fault.InvalidLogin) {
 
dynamicType = <unset>,
 
faultCause = (vmodl.MethodFault) null,
 
msg = "",
 
}
0
Comment
Question by:tlcsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 500 total points
ID: 36548254
hello
please check below link for the resolution.

http://communities.vmware.com/message/1131054
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlcsupport
ID: 36548375
Done that Alockout.dll thing and found this:

Fri Sep 16 11:42:17 2011, PID:  6060, Thread:  2776, Image C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\vpxd.exe,ALOCKOUT.DLL - DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36548527
Have you checked the Time on the VC server is correct, or similar in sync with DCs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlcsupport
ID: 36548926
Yeah time and date are fine.

Looks like the server has now started to die...

Can't start the VMware server service, is there a way of backing up the VSphere config?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36548938
It's in your database.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 500 total points
ID: 36550178
most config information like network and storage and VM's settings are kept on the ESX(i) hosts but VC reads most of it in and stores it in the database.  If you wipe the database and start from scratch, you will lost historical performance, events and task data plus some DVS info and VM APP stuff will have to be recreated.
0