?
Solved

Fixing Blackberry  connected to high voltage charger and blew

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My blackberry 8520 was connected to high voltage charger and it blew, when i take it to the supplier
they said that is out of warranty

How best can i fix? where can i get parts online

Any ideas on parts that must be replaced
0
Comment
Question by:tapiwab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dmeeren earned 750 total points
ID: 36548405
You can only know that when you open up the blackberry and inspect the motherboard, i suspect that the most of the motherboard is broken.
Since the charger bit is on the motherboard, i think the whole motherboard needs to be replaced. Not a cheap thing
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tapiwab
ID: 36548985
do you have a rough idea of the motherboard prices, is it worthy trying to repair it

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 750 total points
ID: 36549797
Hi tapiwab,

Generally, if the mainboard is blown then the phone is a write-off. It would be cheaper to replace the handset than to repair it. I've seen them on eBay in a USED condition, but not new.

http://cgi.ebay.ie/Blackberry-8520-Curve-Main-Board-MainBoard-Used-Working-/370353119529

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 36553616
Agreed with mike, motherboards of blackberry is just to expensive
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:tapiwab
ID: 36572214
i must still open the phone and fing out which parts are broken
0