Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup exchange server 2003 sbs mails on Macbook Air

Posted on 2011-09-16
17
Medium Priority
?
1,811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
     recently i bought my Macbook Air , and want o setup my exchange server 2003 sbs mails on it ,i tried configuring in outlook 2011 , but not sucessfull . but my IPAD and iphone has no issues i have easily configured my MS Exchange server mails on them and its runnig fine . i want to ask some queries in this regards:-
1) Is MS Exchange 2003 SBS is supportable with Macbook Air ?
2) i herd about entourage that in Macbook Air exchange mails should be configured by MS Entourage option . is it true ? if yes then how should i configure it ? as i tried find entourage in my MacBook Air but i cant find it .

Kindly advice
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548494
MacMail will not connect to Exchange 2003. You need 2007 sp2 at least.  Don't know about Outlook 2011, but I suspect it is the same.

Entourage 2008 is what you need. It is a Microsoft product that is part of MS Office 2008 for Mac. Don't know if you can buy it as a standalone, but suspect you can. Try eBay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36548838
Dear Strung ,
                        if i buy Entourage 2008 for my macbook standalone . so can i be able to configure my MS Exchange 2003 mails in my Macbook ?

can i have any link stating MS Exchange 2003 is not supportable with MacBook Air please .
Kindly advice
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36548851
Unfortunately you may struggle to find proof of a negative, but MacMail does not support MAPI which is the protocol required for setting up an Exchange email account. What you can do is enable imap on your exchange server and set up Mac Mail to connect to it as an IMAP server, this will give you mailbox access but not contacts or calendars.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36548892
if i will use MAPI then my mails will not sincronise ? as i want to use my office pc mianly for for emails and wana use my Macbook as second option and want my mails should syncronise , dont want to get mails fully download to Macbook .
kindly advice
does MS SBS  EXCHANGE SERVER server 2007 and later versions supports MACBOOK?

kindlya dvice
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36549189
If you use IMAP then your mail will be synchronised - a copy will be left on the server and you will be able to access the same set of mail from your macbook or desktop.

Exchange 2007 also uses MAPI, which macmail does not support.  You will need to use Entourage or IMAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36549476
can i have steps to configure IMAP , on my MacBook Pro .  
also what is a major differences between  MAPI, IMAP AND POP .
Kindlya dvice
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36549610
MAPI is a microsoft-designed messaging system used for Exchange to communicate with Outlook clinets - it provides a lot of features over and above delivery of mail, which a lot of the "rich" features of outlook/exchange rely on, such as shared contacts and calendars and other collaboration features. IMAP and POP3 are both IETF-designed Internet Protocols for email access. POP3 allows clients to log onto a server, recieve a list of messages and download them, to be stored locally and managed by the email client. IMAP allows creation of a folder structure on the server which is then synchronized with by the client. The difference between pop3 and imap, in practice, is that with IMAP changes made to the email structure persist accross various email clients accessing the same server, whereas the same isn't true for pop3. There's a fair few pop3/imap comparisons out there.
Setting up IMAP in mac mail: http://macdevcenter.com/pub/a/mac/2002/05/21/imap.html?page=2 or here:http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=81379
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36549945
Dear marcustech:
                                HOPE IF I WILL CREATE imap on my MACBOOK AIR then mails calenders , tasks etc will only sincronise ? it will not create another account where i start getting download my mails i it dint go to my office pc outlook.
Kindl;y advice
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36550006
No, if you need the full exchange functionality including tasks, calendars etc you will need to purchase Entourage.  IMAP will synchronise only your email.  You will still be able to view all your email, calendar, etc on your desktop, but on the Macbook you will only receive the email from this account.  If this is not satisfactory you will need to purchase entourage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36550942
Entourage is apart of Mac office ? or its a part of mac OS ?
PLEASE ADVICE
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36551007
Sorry, it's now called 'Outlook for Mac', and is part of Microsoft Office for Mac.  It is not part of Mac OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36551021
i can see one outlook 2011 in my mac , is it a same one ?
please advice
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36551066
Entourage is an earlier version of Microsoft email client up until 2008. It has since been re-named to Outlook for Mac as stated above.
You cannot connect Entourage 2008 EWS or higher to Exchange 2003.
Outlook 2011 will not connect to Exchange 2003.

You can google Entourage 2008 and still find some vendors who still sell this version with the EWS upgrade.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36556862
is SBS 2011 ( Having exchange server 2010 supports MacBook Air configuration for exchange mail ?
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36559677
Yes, SBS 2011 comes with Exchange 2010 and does support Outlook for Mac with Exchange or Entourage 2008 with EWS.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36559781
With SBS2011, you don't need Outlook as the built in Mac applications in OS 10.6 and newer such as Mail, Address Book and iCall all support Exchange with SBS 2011 natively.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36905911
Thanks
0