Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Memory Issues

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have hyper-v installed on a win 2008r2 server with dual core xeon processor and 16gb RAM.

I have 4 virtual servers running. Each server has 1024mb of ram allocated to them. When i turn off the server and increase the ram (to 2048 or 4096) on any of the servers, the server will fail to start.

Any ideas why i am limited to 1gb???

Thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:Antikythera
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36548465
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768529%28v=bts.10%29.aspx

what memory do you have reserved for the host?

are you running R2 SP1?  SP1 adds dynamic memory management to hyperV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antikythera
ID: 36548521
Its SP2, where do i check the memory reserved for the host?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36548578
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lester_Clayton earned 2000 total points
ID: 36551808
By looking at the error you posted, it looks like it was unable to create the VMEM file - this file is created to store the memory of the virtual machine.  It seems like it was unable to create a 2048 MB file.  Do you have 2 GB of free space available on the D: drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antikythera
ID: 36552034
I am currently up to capacity on my physical data drive and problems only seemed to have started happening since it filled (also the virtual servers pauses itself alot!)... Would I require 2gb of free hdd space to be able to allocate 2gb ram??? Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36552107
If you run out of disk space, Hyper-V very thoughtfully will pause a server - so that no more disk space can be used :)  The pausing of some VM's is just another symptom of low disk space
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36552503
good one Lester!

I had forgotten about alloting drive space for the VM memory!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Antikythera
ID: 36581294
Thanks for picking up on this, saved me a few headaches!
0