Solved

Transpose formula

Posted on 2011-09-16
9
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am sure this must be simple but I cant figure out how you do it.
I want to transpose a range of cells from a row to a column.
I don’t want to switch the data just the cells.

In the example, row 1 has the values in it and in column A, cell A3 downwards has the equation I want to use, for example A3 = A1,  A4 = B1 and A5 = C1 etc
If I try to pull down the cells in column A it changes the row number rather than the column number.
How do I do this to make it change the column number when I drag it down?

Transpose.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:GordonMasson
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GordonMasson
ID: 36548359
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 200 total points
ID: 36548377
Try this formula in A3 copied down

=INDEX($1:$1,ROWS(A$3:A3))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:StephenJR
StephenJR earned 150 total points
ID: 36548380
Try this in A3 and down:

=OFFSET($A$1,0,ROW()-3,1,1)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36548385
To move across a column when moving down a row:

1) Copy and paste across to the next column
2) Cut and paste down to the next row
3) Copy and paste back to the previous column
4) Delete formula from stage 2

This works with a single cell or a block.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 50 total points
ID: 36548397
Likewise if you wanted to move down a row without changing the column:

1) Copy and paste down to next row
2) Cut and paste across to next column
3) Copy and paste back up a row
4) Delete formula from stage 2

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TinTombStone
TinTombStone earned 100 total points
ID: 36548412
Select A3:A9

Enter =Transpose(A1:G1)

Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter

This is an Array Formula so you must press Ctrl + Shift + Enter
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonMasson
ID: 36549092
Thanks for the help so far guys.
All these answers are good and i am learning something so if its ok i would like to split the points with barry being the best solution because his was in first.

Rob
I dont really understand the steps in your option. Can you clarify it a bit please.

Thanks to everyone for their help.....every day is a school day :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36552204
I think I must have got my steps wrong, I seem to end up with a copy of the original formula.

Must try harder. Stay behind and write lines!

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GordonMasson
ID: 36572524
Thanks for your help
0