[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Large mailboxes with Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2003

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi!

As of Exchange 2010 it's possible to have 10GB mailboxes. We are although still on Outlook 2003 Sp3 and I was therefore wondering if anyone knows if it's possible to use the full 10GB quota mailboxes with Outlook 2003 or if there are any limitations on the client side. I.e. cached mode not supported etc?

/Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:Danielsama
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 36548466
Should not be any problem . but if he have a 10gig mailbox on the server . i whould recommend him to make PST files and delete some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danielsama
ID: 36548485
Thanks for your quick answer, do you know of any white paper / proof of concept for this?

The target is to try to get rid of PST files and only store emails centrally for backup/restore purposes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 36548522
Recommended is not over 5gig. but i have heard and experianced that Outlook 2003 is not good with OST files that are bigger than 2-4gig, starts to getting "trying to connect to exchange server" quite often and problem with that. You can try to turn off cached mode on the user. but then it should be abit slower since outlook is directly connected to the exchange server.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548545
I know it is not recommended , but I am running exchange 2003 with users on average mailboxes of 5 GB and hand full of users w/ 20 GB +(750 GB in total). So 2003 can support it, but does not recommend it.  

So I cannot see it being an issue with Exchange 2010 since the PST size has been increased to 50 GB.

0