?
Solved

corrupt outlook express 6 inbox

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
my inbox is completely erased after last night's windows update restart.  i tried to reimport the inbox.dbx file but keep getting "no messages can be found" error.  tried to copy the .dbx file else where, rename the old .dbx file and reimport, also didn't work.  i even tried to delete my outlook express mail accounts and readd them, aslo didn't work.  i am running xp pro.  i don't think i have a virus on my computer as my scan didn't return any virus.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmingfeilam
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 36548913
Look here for your email (and maybe you already did):

 Outlook-Express-Mail.-Location.
That is where the mail lives and if you cannot recover it from there, it may be gone. Look also in your Recycle Bin for .bak files that go there as a result of Outlook Express cleanup.

I took this from a Windows XP Pro machine that is fully up to date including the recent updates and the updates did not bash Outlook Express. So in addition to your own virus scan, scan with Malwarebytes and see if maybe you do have a virus. If no malware, there appears to be some other operating system corruption.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 36550932
mmingfeilam--Look in Recycle Bin for .bak files, especially Inbox.bak
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918069/en-us
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 668 total points
ID: 36552458
How large is your old backup Inbox.dbx file? If it is small(several KB), then there will be no messages inside it. If it is large, several MB or more), then there will be messages inside it and you can try some Outlook Express mail recovery tools to recover the messages inside it. Below is a list of them:

http://www.datanumen.com/aoer/compare.htm
0