[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

sql 2008 create view b using linkes server

Posted on 2011-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
CREATE VIEW [dbo].[apple]
as
    select
        xx.ProdNo as productNo,
        xx.Descr as Descr
   from server.Mydatabase.dbo.AllProd xx
    COLLATE Danish_Norwegian_CI_AS ASC;
GO
I get the following error "Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'COLLATE'."

Create view thru a LINKED SERVER
0
Comment
Question by:shanj
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dan_mason
ID: 36548603
What about this?
CREATE VIEW [dbo].[apple] 
as
    SELECT
        xx.ProdNo as productNo COLLATE Danish_Norwegian_CI_AS,
        xx.Descr as Descr COLLATE Danish_Norwegian_CI_AS
   FROM server.Mydatabase.dbo.AllProd xx
 GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dan_mason
ID: 36548719
The setting up a linked server is not too hard, by the way. Using SQL Server Management Studio, in the Object Explorer, right-click Server Objects, select New, and select Linked Server. The boxes are fairly self-explanatory hopefully, but let us know if you need further advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanj
ID: 36548882
hi dan!
  problem is not linked servers.
i want to create a view with collation via a linked server is the problem.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:shanj
ID: 36548915
dan the create view gave me the same error-.
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'COLLATE'.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549005
what about:
CREATE VIEW [dbo].[apple] 
as
    SELECT
        xx.ProdNo COLLATE Danish_Norwegian_CI_AS as productNo ,
        xx.Descr COLLATE Danish_Norwegian_CI_AS as Descr 
   FROM server.Mydatabase.dbo.AllProd xx
 GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dan_mason
ID: 36549115
Yep, thanks angelIII : precisely what I meant to write! Stupidly I didn't spot the "as" in the code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shanj
ID: 36553686
thanks angelll  it worked
0