?
Solved

RJ11 and RJ12

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
4,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Say, What are these typically used for and are they interchangeable?
In particular can RJ12 be used for a standard 2 wire analogue telephone connector?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rog2054 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548538
Physically they are the same connector, so if an RJ11 plug will fit into a socket, then an RJ12 could instead.

Where they differ is the wiring. RJ11 has wires to 4 of the 6 pins, where as RJ12 uses all 6.
It depends what you are using it for as to if you need the extra 2 wires.

If you're making your own cable to connect to a telephone then yes, either RJ11 or RJ12 can be used, as you only need 2 (or maybe 4) wires anyway - obviously make sure you crimp the 2 wires to the correct pins!

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 36548541
The RJ11 and RJ12 plugs have respectively 6 positions and 4 connectors (RJ11) and 6 positions 6 connectors (RJ12).

They are used for analogue phone lines, faxes etc.

Typically the middle 2 positions are used for the line connection.

I've used these, and 8-way RJ45 connectors for analogue phone lines where I have patched the phone line through a patch panel/wall module.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rog2054
ID: 36548700
A RJ11 plug can also be plugged straight into a RJ45 socket - even the release clip works correctly - great bit of design by the connector design people.
- Of course at the other end you need some sort of adaptor usually.
0