Solved

Type safe collection subtract

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Collection<String> result = CollectionUtils.subtract(List1, List2);
I get the following warning for above code:
Type safety: The expression of type Collection needs unchecked conversion to conform to Collection<String>

How can I make this line of code type safe?
What would be the correct syntax to call an object's static function, and give that object a specific template type?

FYI:
List1 and List2 are of type Set<String>
Set<String> List1 = new HashSet<String>();
Set<String> List2 = new HashSet<String>();
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36548549
They might be suggesting the below but i'd need to see api docs for 'CollectionUtils'
Collection<String> result = (Collection<String>)CollectionUtils.subtract(List1, List2);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36548564
For your purposes, you might as well do the following probably
Set<String> result = (Set<String>)CollectionUtils.subtract(List1, List2);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stachenov earned 500 total points
ID: 36548625
The problem here is that you're trying to call an old-style non-generic method passing it a new-style generic collection. For compatibility reasons it is allowed, but since type checking is impossible, it results in a warning. If there were a type-safe way to write that, it would probably be an error rather than a warning.

Still, instead of suppressing that warning everywhere, you may wish to isolate that problem inside a separate wrapper method in one of your classes, like this:
 
@SuppressWarnings("unchecked")
    public static <T> Collection<T> mySubtract(Collection<T> a, Collection<T> b) {
        return subtract(a, b);
    }

Open in new window

Now, you may call the new mySubtract anywhere you want without having to suppress that annoying warning in any place but this function.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 36550185
CEHJ,
That neither one worked to remove the warning.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Axter
ID: 36550202
Thanks.
The following version worked form me.
      @SuppressWarnings("unchecked")
      public static <T> Collection<T> subtract(Collection<T> a, Collection<T> b)
      {
            return CollectionUtils.subtract(a, b);
      }

And I changed the calling code to the following:
Collection<String> result = subtract(List1, List2);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36550245
Personally i wouldn't worry about warnings. In a sense, it's better not to hide them - it simply makes your code (or theirs) seem stronger than it really is, which is misleading
0