Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla index.php error 404

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi

I am installing joomla for the 1st time, and can only get my "homepage" up if I append "index.php" to the url.

So, if I enter www.smartinsight.co.uk/joomla (where my joomla installation is placed) I only get an error 404 page. If I add index.php (www.smartinsight.co.uk/joomla/index.php), it works fine.

I have checked my default document settings and can confirm that index.php is at the top of the list and this is supported by the fact that if I go to www.smartinsight.co.uk/joomla/administrator (without /index.php) the page works fine, with no errors.

I am running joomla 1.7 on windows web server 2008 and  iis 7

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:smartinsight
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h4hardy
ID: 36548818
hi..you can check with the .htaccess i think issue is with that only.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548827
This is a problem with your SEO settings.

Normally J1.7 defaults you to use SEO straight out of the box, but you might need to modify yours in order for it to work.

Try this:

Go to administrative section of your website and login.

Go to Control Panel.
Change your SEO settings to this:
 SEO
See if that will pop-up your website.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smartinsight
ID: 36549143
Great, thanks for your help.
0