Solved

Increase My HDD Size  (SCSI)

Posted on 2011-09-16
11
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Increase My Space (SCSI)
Dear All,,

i have server HP Proliant 380 with one SCSI disk, and i need to add another SCSI hard disk to increase the space & to configure RAID.
i am afreid to lose my data when i do that ?
please advise

best regards,,,
0
Comment
Question by:zalasaad
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36548632
By adding another Disk and using RAID you won't be able to increase your space. You need at least to add 2 identical disks so you can use RAID 5, or also remove the old disk and instead add 2 larger disks so you can use RAID 1 if you want to increase the space.

Backup your system using an imaging backup tool like Paragon's Drive backup Suite, then install your HD's and configure them using your RAID controller's utility. When that is done boot the Backup utility's Boot CD and restore the image.

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/business/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36548891
Online array expansion and online RAID level migration don't risk data loss but as Rindi says one more disk won't give you both more space and more fault tolerance.
You need a cache battery for online migration and extension, even to just add a mirror to a single disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zalasaad
ID: 36553639
Thanks all,,,

if i add another tow SCSI HDDs to my server, and i initialize them, will i lose my data on the old SCSI ?

what is about using ACRONIS or SYMANTEC to take image to my server and after adding the SCSI restor the imag ?

please advise
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 25 total points
ID: 36553669
If with "initialize" them you mean initializing them through the windows diskmanagement, then no, you don't loose data, but you wouldn't want to initialize them that way. You would rather want to use the RAID controller's utility to build a RAID array with them. You can probably create a RAID 1 array with just those two new disks and leave the old disk as it is, but then the contents of the old disk wouldn't be protected by RAID (no redundancy.

I wouldn't use either acronis or symantec, but rather something more reliable and less expensive. Paragon has a good drive backup suite for server OS's (provided you are using an m$ server OS, for other OS's you can also use desktop products):

http://www.paragon-software.com/index.html

Or you should also be able to use the free and opensource CloneZilla (which is included on the PartedMagic LiveCD):

http://partedmagic.com/

Boot the server with that CD and then start CloneZilla and backup your Current SCSI Disk to an external or network disk, or do the same using the paragon backup CD. Then attach the new HD's to the Server and start it using the Smartstart CD (or DVD) you got with the HP Server. Navigate to the RAID configuration and setup RAID 5 with the 3 HD's, or if there is no such SmartStart CD with your server and it isn't downloadable, boot into the RAID controller's BIOS utility to setup the array.

Once that is done, boot the CD you used to make the backup and restore that to the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zalasaad
ID: 36553845
Thanks Mr. Rindi

let me clear the picture for you.
i have HP proliant ML150 (not ML 380 , it's my mistake ), 2008 R2 OS & Acting as Domain Controller. this server has only one SCSI Hard disk 72 GB 15 K.
we all agreed it is risky to keep the server running with one Hard disk, so i need to add more SCSI and i already bought 3 SCSI HDDs. what i need to do that to plug the Hards and enter the RAID controller utility on the server  it self and initilize them and this make me afried because i did not try this before.
on other side, i have symantec Backup Exec 2011 and i did a full image for my server but i am also afreid to restore my image , you know it's DC.
can i plug the HDDs and configure them directly from the RAID controller utility or should i use your way ?
Is there any way to do that ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36553887
I don't know about symantec backupexec as I never ever use any symantec products if not forced to... But if it makes an image based backup and if you can start the backup/restore utility from a CD it should probably do fine. I'd just make sure you do the backup just before starting the disk upgrade process, and also make sure no one is using the server at the time, so it isn't possible for any changes to happen on the server between the time the backup is running and the time you restore it. So in such a situation it is best to start the backup from the CD, which ensures the server is offline.

Since I don't know HP's servers, or what RAID controllers which server uses (sometimes you might also have different controller versions for the same server models) I also wouldn't know the capabilities of that controller. With some you can just insert the new disks and then use the controller's utility to migrate from no RAID to RAID, or expand an existing array to more disks etc. Andyalder is more knowledgeable on those controllers, but you can probably also find out what it can do by checking the manual or asking HP.

Once you know what your controller can do (maybe with an optional battery and RAM), you can decide how to move on. If your controller supports RAID migration, you can just add the disks, and use the utility of the RAID controller to migrate to your RAID. This leaves all data intact and if everything works as expected you can just keep on working and won't have to restore your backup.

If your controller doesn't support migration you'll have to build the RAID array from scratch, that wipes the data on your original HD. Once that is done you just boot from the backup CD and restore the image, and your system should be running like it was before.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 25 total points
ID: 36553905
Run the HP Array Configuration Utility (ACU) and see what controller it lists and whether you have a cache battery or not (under more information button). If you have a decent controller and battery you won't need imaging software but a ML150 may have any controller in it since you don't say what G number it has on it and there are several generations of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zalasaad
ID: 36555482
Greetings,,,

what do you mean of Optional Battry or RAM ?

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36555638
Many RAID controllers need a battery and RAM installed to get all it's functions, but those are often parts you need to buy separate, as they are optional parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zalasaad
ID: 36563880
Greetings,,,

as you know, i have now one SCSI hard disk. when i take image to the intire Hard disk by using (Paragon, Symantec or Acronis) and configure my raid ( lets assume i configured RAID-5 ). my Question is Does the image will be restored to the new RAID configrarion ?

please advise
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36565016
As long as the tool you are using recognizes the RAID controller as such, and if the driver for the controller is already included in your present OS, then yes. With paragon you could, if the RAID controller isn't recognized, add the driver when the utility starts, and it can also add new drivers to the restored image.
0