Solved

Folder Size Lotus Notes

Posted on 2011-09-16
7
2,874 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

I'd like to check the size of my folders under my mailbox in lotus notes. How do I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AshridgeTechServices
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Easy: they all have a size 0.

A folder is nothing in Notes: all mails are kept once in the database, you can find them in the All Documents view. You can see a folder as a kind of tag attached to a mail. More correctly put: the size of a folder isn't relevant.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
Comment Utility
Please be more specific.  For example, I can't tell from your question if you want the number of folders in your mail file, the number of documents in a folder, the size in bytes contained in the folder, or something else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AshridgeTechServices
Comment Utility
Hi Guys,

thanks for the responses, so baiscally it isn't possible in Notes, ok cool. In outlook one can determine the size of the folder. right click poroperties.

Hi Bill,

I would like to know the size of the folders in my inbox, in bytes etc I know how many folders I have, 67,I can tell how many emails are in each folder.

I guess I could add manually add up all emails in a folder by their size if I realyl wanted to know.

I was trying to help a user understand what could be leading to her large mail file, ie a specific folder, or a specific email, which I told her about all documents view.

Thanks again guys, veryt helpful.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
You can click the Size column in that view, to order mails by their size.
You can also look in the log.nsf database, all users' databases are mentioned there, with the size of all design elements (Usage, by Database, mail/userxxx.nsf, look for the most recent Activity document)
The same you can find in the Admin client somewhere (where I don't know).

To reduce the size of the mail database, the user could move all that is no longer required to an archive database. Archiving is a standard feature of Notes, for any database. See the standard Help database about how to set up Archiving.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
Comment Utility
You have 2 options and both of them require Domino Designer.

1) Set the 'Total' option for the 'Size' column in the folder(s) to 'Total'.
This will show the total size of the folder as the last entry in the folder.

2) Write a script that would iterate over the documents in a folder, sum the sizes, and display the result to the user.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hans Holt, Ph.D.
Comment Utility
You have full information of databases using the Domino administrator client
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As others have suggested, be aware that an individual document can exist in more than one folder at a time.

So any result from the above view or column changes can only be relevant to a folder not accumalating all the folder totals to get a size etc.
0