Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 applies extra password protection to IPhone

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to set up Exchange accounts on multiple IPhone4's with a customer.

The server is a Microsoft SBS2011.

When connecting to Exchange it seems like the SBS is applying some strange security settings to the IPhone.

Suddently the IP wants to be configures with a 4 digit password to unlock!
Normally you could just go into settings - General settings Lock with code and just remove the code.
This is not possible as long as you keep the Exchange account!
If you delete Exchange account they you are able to remove the "Lock with code" again.
Anyone know if I can remove this setting on SBS?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 1336 total points
ID: 36548832
The settings you are after are under Client Access in the "Organization configuration" section of Exchange Management Console - look under the "Password" tab of the Windows SBS Mobile Mailbox policy.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 1336 total points
ID: 36548834
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 664 total points
ID: 36549262
If you disable the PIN requirement - you will lose the ability to Remotely Wipe the phone if anyone loses their iPhone / Mobile Phone, so I would not recommend that you change the setting.

You can change the iPhones to not prompt you for the PIN if you don't use the phone for a set period of time, e.g., 2 hours, which is less annoying, but removing it completely is not a wise move IMHO.

Alan
0